Home Sign in F.A.Q. Contact us

         

Home / ESC 2012 General information / Program

 

Induced Seismicity (SP-1)
22 August 2012, Wednesday
Lecture hall BLUE
Conveners S. Lasocki, T. Dahm, G.G. Kocharyan
10:00-10:15 Determination of Full Moment Tensors in a Very Heterogeneous Mining Environment: a Two-Step Time-Frequency Approach (SP1: O1)
D. Kuehn, V. Vavrycuk
10:15-10:30 Source Characterization of Mining Induced Seismicity (SP1: O2)
A.T. Sen, S. Cesca, T. Dahm
10:30-10:45 Static Stress Transfer Due to Mining-Induced Seismic Events of Complex Source Mechanisms (SP1: O3)
B. Orlecka-Sikora, S. Lasocki
10:45-11:00 Fault Properties and Possibility of Triggering Seismicity (SP1: O4)
G.G. Kocharyan, A.A. Ostapchuk, D.V. Pavlov
11:00-11:15 A Probabilistic-Physical Method to Discriminate between Induced, Triggered and Natural Earthquakes: Application to Hydrocarbon Reservoirs (SP1: O5)
T. Dahm, S. Cesca, S. Hainzl, F. Krueger
11:15-11:30 Coffee Break
11:30-11:45 Manifestation of Energy Exchange in Relaxation Processes for Geterogenious Media under External Physical Field Impacts (SP1: O6)
V.A. Zeigarnik, A.A. Avagimov
11:45-12:00 Modeling of the Effects of Accumulation and Trigger Release of Elastic Energy in Anisotropic Rock Massive (SP1: O7)
S.V. Lavrikov, O.A. Mikenina, A.F. Revuzhenko
12:00-12:15 Spatiotemporal Patterns of Acoustic Emissions and Tomographic Imaging in a Salt Mine (SP1: O8)
S. Cesca, S. Maghsoudi, D. Kaiser, S. Hainzl, T. Dahm
12:15-12:30 Precursory Signs of a Large Cavern Collapse (SP1: O9)
P. Bigarre, S. Coccia, I. Contrucci, E. Klein
12:30-12:45 Seismic Scenarios of Destruction Due to Karst in Salt Rocks (SP1: O10)
R.A. Dyagilev, D.Y. Shulakov
12:45-13:00 Resolution of Microearthquake Mechanism Inversions Using a Close-to-Surface Array at Ocnele Mari, Romania (SP1: O11)
Z. Jechumtalova, J. Sileny, C.-I. Trifu
13:00-14:30 Lunch
14:30-14:45 Collapses Forecasting Based on Seismic Monitoring Data Analysis (SP1: O12)
V.I. German
14:45-15:00 The 12 June 2005 Mw 5.6 Seismic Event (Sakhalin Island, Russian Federation): Was it Induced by Hydrocarbon Recovery? (SP1: O13)
A.V. Konovalov, V.N. Patrikeev, D.A. Safonov, T.V. Nagornyh
15:00-15:15 Is There a Danger of Strong Earthquake in Shamakhi? (SP1: O14)
I.G. Kerimov, S.I. Kerimov
15:15-15:30 Microseismic Activity near the City of Landau, upper Rhine Graben, Germany (SP1: O15)
J.R.R. Ritter, J.C. Groos
15:30-15:45 Mine Seismicity Relation with Operations at Vorkuta Coal Mines (SP1: O16)
T.Y. Zmushko, S.B. Turuntaev, V.I. Kulikov
15:45-16:00 Discussion
16:00-16:15 Coffee Break
16:15-16:30 Mining-Induced Seismicity in the Kola Peninsula Mines (SP1: O17)
Iu.V. Fedotova, A.A. Kozyrev, V.I. Panin
16:30-16:45 Elementary Triggering of Acoustic Emissions of Rocks Specimens in Relevance to Some Problems of Induced Seismicity (SP1: O18)
L.M. Bogomolov, A.S. Borisov, S.A. Borisov, V.A. Mubassarova, A.S. Zakupin
16:45-17:00 Statistical Analysis of Seismic Events Succession at North Tien Shan Territory and Signatures of Triggering Effect of Experimental Electromagnetic Soundings (SP1: O19)
V.N. Sychev, L.M. Bogomolov, A.K. Rybin, N.A. Sycheva
17:00-17:15 Electromagnetic Earthquake Triggering Simulation at the Spring-Block Facility (SP1: O20)
V.A. Novikov, V.I. Okunev, V.N. Klyuchkin, E.D. Lazarev
17:15-17:30 Development of Mechanisms of Interaction of Physical Fields with Rocks under Critical Stress-Strain Conditions (SP1: O21)
A.K. Rybin, V.D. Bragin, V.A. Zeigarnik, V.A. Novikov, G.G. Kocharyan, L.M. Bogomolov

 

17:30-18:30 POSTER SESSION-3: Wednesday, 22 August 2012
SP-1: Induced Seismicity
Hall 2nd Floor, under PLENARY Hall
SP1: P034 PROBABILISTIC SEISMIC EVENT LOCATION USING TIME-REVERSAL AND FRONT PROPAGATION METHODS W. Debski, G. Lizurek, A. Gizycki, P. Klejment 58326
SP1: P035 AUTOMATED MICROSEISMIC EVENT LOCATION BY TRAVELTIME STACKING F. Grigoli, S. Cesca, T. Dahm 60032
SP1: P036 ERROR ANALYSIS OF MINE TREMORS SOURCE LOCATION FOR COMBINED 1C AND 3C SEISMIC NETWORK A. Lesniak 59808
SP1: P037 ASPECTS OF ROCK MASS SEISMIC REGIME IN NEAR CONTOUR ZONE OF THE OPEN-PIT MINE M.M. Kagan, A.A. Kozyrev, D.S. Chernobrov 57375
SP1: P038 ANALYSIS OF THE SEISMIC ACTIVITY UNDER THE BLASTING INFLUENCE S.V. Vorokhobina, S.B. Turuntaev, O.Y. Melchaeva 59852
SP1: P039 ANALYSIS OF PERIODICITY IN CHANGING OF TECHNOGENIC SEISMICITY IN MINING REGIONS OF SIBERIA: CASE STUDY OF “TASHTAGOL” IRON-ORE DEPOSIT L.V. Nekrasova 60026
SP1: P040 SEISMIC MONITORING OF NATURAL AND ARTIFICIALLY-INDUCED EVENTS IN KARELIA N.V. Sharov 57125
SP1: P041 CAN EXCEPTIONALLY STRONG GROUND MOTION RESULT FROM EXTENDED, DIRECTIONAL, NON-DC SOURCES OF MINING-INDUCED SEISMIC EVENTS? S. Lasocki, B. Orlecka-Sikora, S. Cesca, G. Lizurek, P. Wiejacz, L. Rudzinski 58222
SP1: P042 TRIGGERING MICROSEISMICITY AT RESERVOIR POLYPHYTO DAM AREA (GREECE) K. Pavlou, V. Kouskouna, K. Makropoulos, G. Drakatos, P. Petrou 57841
SP1: P043 SEISMICITY CHANGES IN POLYPHYTO DAM AREA (NW GREECE) K. Pavlou, G. Kaviris, K. Chousianitis, G. Drakatos, V. Kouskouna, K. Makropoulos 58184
SP1: P044 A STUDY ON CHARACTERISTICS OF SOURCE PARAMETERS FOR RESERVOIR INDUCED SEISMICITY W. Hua, Z.X. Li, Z.L. Chen, S.H. Zheng 57792
SP1: P045 SPECIFIC FEATURES OF MANIFESTATION OF INDUCED SEISMICITY IN THE BRATSK RESERVOIR T.A. Tashlykova 61014
SP1: P046 STUDIES OF THE FRACTURED ZONE OF THE CHUYA EARTHQUAKE AND THEIR RESULTS APPLIED TO PROBLEM SOLVING OF PETROLEUM GEOLOGY A.S. Salnikov, O.M. Sagaidachnaya, V.A. Kulikov, M.L. Shemyakin 58447
SP1: P047 RESEARCH OF GEODYNAMIC PROCESSES AND SEISMISITY IN WORKABLE OIL AND GAS AREAS O.A. Nikonorova, M.Yu. Nesterenko 59513
SP1: P048 SEISMIC MONITORING OF CO2 GEO-SEQUESTRATION IN ITALY: ANALYSIS OF SIGNALS FROM A 6-KM APERTURE SEISMIC ARRAY P. Augliera, G. Franceschina, S. Lovati, M. Massa, E. D Alema, S. Marzorati, E. Marchesi, D. Marzorati 58713
SP1: P049 DETECTION OF ROTATIONAL GROUND MOTION IN REGION WITH MINING INDUCED SEISMICITY, KARVINA AREA (CZECH REPUBLIC) Z. Kalab, J. Knejzlik, M. Lednicka, Z. Rambousky 58376
SP1: P050 AUTOMATION OF SEISMIC OBSERVATIONS DATA PROCESSING IN MINING ENTERPRISE Iu.V. Fedotova, O.G. Zhuravleva 58983
SP1: P051 GEOACOUSTIC EMISSION INDUCED BY POWERFUL SOURCE OF ELECTROMAGNETIC FIELD (OBSERVATIONS IN BOREHOLES OF BISHKEK GEODYNAMIC POLYGON) A.S. Zakupin, V.A. Mubassarova, B.V. Borovskii, G.S. Kachesova, K.A. German 57797
SP1: P052 NUMERICAL SIMULATION OF THE RELEASED ENERGY IN STRAIN-SOFTENING ROCK MATERIALS AND ITS APPLICATION TO SEISMICITY V. Levlovitch, D. Beck, F. Reusch 61444

Please address your questions on participation in GA ESC 2012, abstract submission,
booking and acquiring of services, online registration system usage and website functioning to the Assembly Secretariat:

ESC 2012 Technical secretariat
Tel./Fax: +7 (495) 726-5135
Mob.: +7 (925) 278-84-55
e-mail: esc2012@onlinereg.ru



 

 
 

ESC 2012 Technical secretariat
esc2012@onlinereg.ru
+7 (495) 726-5135
Mob.: +7 (925) 278-84-55