Home Sign in F.A.Q. Contact us

         

Home / ESC 2012 General information / Program

 

Recent Catastrophic Tsunamis: Impacts and Lessons (SHR-10)
22 August 2012, Wednesday
Lecture hall BEIGE
Conveners S. Tinti, V. Titov, A.B. Rabinovich
10:00-10:15 Neartowarn: a New Eu Project for the Near-Field Tsunami Early Warning (SHR10: O1)
G.A. Papadopoulos, A. Fokaefs 
10:15-10:30 Tsunami Alert Systems: from Tsunami Warning to Forecasting (SHR10: O2)
V. Titov
10:30-10:45 Real Time Monitoring System (Donet/Donet2) for Mega Thrust Earthquakes and Tsunamis (SHR10: O3)
Y.K. Yoshiyuki Kaneda, K.K. Katsuyoshi Kawaguchi, E.A. Eiichiro Araki, H.M. Hiroyuki Matsumoto, T.N. Takeshi Nakamura,
M.N. Masaru Nakano, S.K. Shin-ichiro Kamiya, K.A. Keisuke Ariyoshi, T.B. Toshitaka Baba, N.T. Narumi Takahashi, M.H. Mamoru Hyodo,
T.H. Takane Hori
10:45-11:00 The Tsunami Recurrence Function Based on Runup and Paleotsunami Data (SHR10: O4)
V.M. Kaystrenko, N.G. Razzhigaeva
11:00-11:15 Statistical Characteristics of North-Western Pacific Abyssal Irregularities and their Potential Impact on Tsunami Propagation (SHR10: O5)
G.V. Shevchenko, V.N. Patrikeev
11:15-11:30 Coffee Break
11:30-11:45 Comparison of Measured Vs. Simulated Run-Up for the 11 March 2011 Tohoku (Japan) Tsunami (SHR10: O6)
S. Tinti, G. Pagnoni, A. Armigliato
11:45-12:00 Characteristics of Japan 2011 Tsunami Wave Propagation in Pacific Ocean (SHR10: O7)
I.V. Fine, E.A. Kulikov, J.Y. Cherniawsky
12:00-12:15 Tsunami Simulation for the 2011 Great Tohoku Earthquake Using Seismic Inversion Source Model and Fully Nonlinear Tsunami Model (SHR10: O8)
A. Petukhin, K. Yoshida, K. Miakoshi, K. Irikura
12:15-12:30 Norwegian Fjords Sang Along – Observations of Seiches Following the 2011 Tohoku, Japan, Earthquake (SHR10: O9)
S. Bondevik, M.B. Sorensen, B. Gjevik
12:30-12:45 Economic Consequences of Tohoku Earthquake and Tsunami (SHR10: O10)
T.P. Skufina, S.V. Baranov
12:45-13:00 Low-Pass Filtering of Tsunami Waves During Propagation in Coastal Channels (SHR10: O11)
I.V. Fine, R.E. Thomson, A.B. Rabinovich
13:00-14:30 Lunch
14:30-14:45 Tsunamigenic Earthquake Action upon the Ionosphere (SHR10: O12)
M.B. Gokhberg, E.V. Olshanskaya, S.L. Shalimov, G.M. Steblov
14:45-15:00 Comparative Analysis of Two Great Chilean Earthquakes and Tsunamis: 1960 and 2010 (SHR10: O13)
A.I. Ivashchenko, E.A. Kulikov, L.I. Lobkovsky
15:00-15:15 Three Trans-Pacific Tsunamis (2009 Samoa, 2010 Chile And 2011 Tohoku): Wave Properties and Energy Decay (SHR10: O14)
A.B. Rabinovich, R.N. Candella, I.V. Fine, R.E. Thomson
15:15-15:30 The 2009 Samoan and 2010 Chilean Tsunamis Recorded on the Pacific Coast of Russia (SHR10: O15)
G.V. Shevchenko, T.N. Ivelskaya, A.V. Loskutov, A.A. Shishkin
15:30-15:45 Tsunami Inundation Mapping and Hazard Risk Assessment for Sitka, Alaska (SHR10: O16)
R.A. Hansen, E.S. Suleimani, D.J. Nicolsky
15:45-16:00 Modelling Submarine Landslide Generated Tsunamis in Complex Terrain (SHR10: O17)
E.M. Lane, J.J. Mountjoy, W. Power
16:00-16:15 Coffee Break
16:15-16:30 Tsunami Investigations in the Black Sea: Seismic and Nonseismic Sources (SHR10: O18)
B. Ranguelov
16:30-16:45 Numerical Modelling of Amasra and Fatsa Tsunamis in the Black Sea (SHR10: O19)
E. Sahin, N. Meral Ozel, O. Necmioglu
16:45-17:00 Tsunamis In Russian Rivers, Lakes and Reservoirs (SHR10: O20)
E.N. Pelinovsky, I.I. Didenkulova, I.F. Nikolkina
17:00-17:15 Horizontal Motions of Water that Accompany Tsunami Formation and Propagation (SHR10: O21)
A.V. Moshenceva, M.A. Nosov, S.V. Kolesov
17:15-17:30 Discussion

 

17:30-18:30 POSTER SESSION-3: Wednesday, 22 August 2012
SHR-10: Recent Catastrophic Tsunamis: Impacts and Lessons
Hall 2nd Floor, under PLENARY Hall
SHR10: P017 TSUNAMI WAVE EFFECTS IN PERTURBATIONS OF LOWER IONOSPHERE IN THE PACIFIC REGION B.W. Levin, A.A. Rozhnoi, S.V. Shalimov, M.S. Solovieva  58061
SHR10: P018 NUMERICAL SIMULATIONS OF THE 2004 SUMATRA TSUNAMI AT SEYCHELLES ISLANDS AND COMPARISON WITH OBSERVATIONS R. Tonini, A. Armigliato, G. Pagnoni, S. Tinti 58266
SHR10: P019 NUMERICAL SIMULATION OF POSSIBLE CATASTROPHIC TSUNAMI FROM SEISMIC SOURCE IN KOMANDOR SEISMIC-GAP REGION R.Kh. Mazova, L.I. Lobkovsky, B.V. Baranov, K.A. Dozorova, N.A. Baranova, 59859

Please address your questions on participation in GA ESC 2012, abstract submission,
booking and acquiring of services, online registration system usage and website functioning to the Assembly Secretariat:

ESC 2012 Technical secretariat
Tel./Fax: +7 (495) 726-5135
Mob.: +7 (925) 278-84-55
e-mail: esc2012@onlinereg.ru



 

 
 

ESC 2012 Technical secretariat
esc2012@onlinereg.ru
+7 (495) 726-5135
Mob.: +7 (925) 278-84-55