Home Sign in F.A.Q. Contact us

         

Home / ESC 2012 General information / Program

 

Major Earthquakes in Northern Eurasia for the Last Decade (RSE-2)
20 August 2012, Monday
Lecture hall BLUE
Conveners A. Cisternas, C. Dorbath, E.А. Rogozhin
10:45-11:00 Seismotectonics of Major Earthquakes Zones on the Far East Region of Russia (RSE2: O1)
E.A. Rogozhin
11:00-11:15 Shalkarsky Seismoactive Zone in the East of the European Plate (RSE2: O2)
V.A. Ogadzhanov
11:15-11:30 Tuva Earthquakes 27.12.2011, ML=6.7 and 26.02.2012, ML=6.8 and their Aftershock Process (RSE2: O3)
A.F. Emanov, A.A. Emanov, E.V. Leskova, V.S. Seleznev, A.V. Fateyev, E.V. Shevkunova, U.Yu. Vorona, A.G. Filina
11:30-11:45 The Skovorodino, 2011 Earthquake: Field Observations and First Results (RSE2: O4)
V.V. Bykova, S.S. Arefiev, R.E. Tatevossian, A.G. Mikhin, L.D. Nikolaev
11:45-12:00 Coffee Break
12:00-12:15 Monitoring of Chuya (Gorny Altay, 2003 September 27, Ms=7.3) Eartquake Aftershock Process (RSE2: O5)
A.A. Emanov, E.V. Leskova, A.F. Emanov, A.V. Fateyev, Yu.I. Kolesnikov, U.Yu. Vorona, D.G. Korabelschikov
12:15-12:30 Macroseismic Effect of Earthquakes from Kamchatka Subduction Zone (RSE2: O6)
V.I. Levina, S.V. Mityshkina, A.Yu. Chebrova, E.I. Ivanova
12:30-12:45 Macroseismic Effect and Aftershock Process of Mw=6.6 Earthquake on 27.12.2011 in Southwestern Siberia (RSE2: O7)
V.I. German, S.V. Baranov, V.G. Oseev
12:45-13:00 Position of Strong Earthquakes of the East the European Plate Tectonic (RSE2: O8)
V.A. Ogadzhanov, A.V. Ogadzhanov

 

17:30-18:30 POSTER SESSION-1: Monday, 20 August 2012
RSE-2: Major Earthquakes in Northern Eurasia for the Last Decade
Hall 2nd Floor, under PLENARY Hall
RSE2: P013 STUDY OF THE TOHOKU 2011 MEGA-EARTHQUAKE AND COMPARISON WITH THE SUMATRA-ANDAMAN AND MAULE MEGA-EARTHQUAKES E. Clevede, B. Bukchin  58496
RSE2: P014 SOURCE ZONE PROPERTIES OF THE LARGE EARTHQUAKE OF 2008 IN SOUTH BAIKAL V.I. Melnikova, N.A. Gilyova, S.S. Arefyev, V.V. Bykova, A.I. Seredkina 59577
RSE2: P015 MODELING AND FORECASTING AFTERSHOCK SEQUENCES OF KAMCHATKA EARTHQUAKES S.V. Baranov, D.V. Chebrov 60083

Please address your questions on participation in GA ESC 2012, abstract submission,
booking and acquiring of services, online registration system usage and website functioning to the Assembly Secretariat:

ESC 2012 Technical secretariat
Tel./Fax: +7 (495) 726-5135
Mob.: +7 (925) 278-84-55
e-mail: esc2012@onlinereg.ru



 

 
 

ESC 2012 Technical secretariat
esc2012@onlinereg.ru
+7 (495) 726-5135
Mob.: +7 (925) 278-84-55