Home Sign in F.A.Q. Contact us

         

Home / ESC 2012 General information / Program

 

ES-4: Deep Structure, Evolution and Dynamics of Eurasia
21 August 2012, Wednesday
Lecture hall BEIGE
Conveners Th. Meier, S. Lebedev, I. Koulakov, E. Kozlovskaya
11:30-12:00 INVITED LECTURE
S Receiver Functions: Method and Results (ES4: O1)

L.P. Vinnik
12:00-12:15 Thermo-Chemical Heterogeneity of the Subcontinental Lithospheric Mantle (ES4: O2)
I.M. Artemieva
12:15-12:30 Seismic Lab or Lid? The Baltic Shield Case (ES4: O3)
M. Grad, T. Tiira, S. Olsson, K. Komminaho
12:30-12:45 Joint Inversion of P- and S- Receiver Functions Obtained from Recordings of the POLENET/LAPNET Temporary Array in the Northern Fennoscandian Schield (ES4: O4)
E. Kozlovskaya, G. Kosarev, S. Oreshin, L. Vinnik, WG POLENET/LAPNET
12:45-13:00 Depth and Structure of the Lithosphere-Asthenosphere Boundary Below the Eifel Plume Region and the Upper Rhine Graben (ES4: O5)
J.R.R. Ritter, B. Wawerzinek, C. Seiberlich
13:00-14:30 Lunch
14:30-15:00 INVITED LECTURE
Mantle and Lithosphere Structure, Anisotropy and Dynamic Topography in Europe and the Mediterranean Basin (ES4: O6)

L. Boschi, C. Faccenna, T.W. Becker, E. Kissling, J. Verbeke, J. Schaefer
15:00-15:15 A Shear-Wave Velocity Model of the European Upper Mantle from Automated Inversion of Seismic Shear and Surface Waveforms (ES4: O7)
T. Meier, C. Legendre, S. Lebedev, W. Friederich, L. Viereck-Goette
15:15-15:30 Upper Mantle Structures Beneath the Carpathian-Pannonian Region: Implications for the Geodynamics of Continental Collision (ES4: O8)
Y. Ren, G.W. Stuart, G.A. Houseman, B. Dando, C. Ionescu, E. Hegedus, S. Radovanovic, Y. Shen
15:30-16:00 INVITED LECTURE
The Large Scale Tectonic Framework of SE Asia and the Structure and Deformation of the Lithosphere
Beneath Tibet and SW China (ES4: O9)

R. D. van der Hilst
16:00-16:15 Coffee Break
16:15-16:45 INVITED LECTURE
Surface-Wave Seismology from Golitsyn to Present Time; Recent Applications in Tibet (ES4: O10)

A.L. Levshin
16:45-17:00 Lithospheric Structure Below Tibet From Receiver Functions (ES4: O11)
R. Kind, P. Kumar, W. Zhao, J. Mechie
17:00-17:15 Temperature Inversion Beneath Tibet Explains Enigmatic Distribution of Earthquake Depths (ES4: O12)
C.-Y. Wang, W.-P. Chen, L.-P. Wang
17:15-17:30 Mantle Processes Beneath Collisional Areas of Eurasia Based on Regional Tomography Models (ES4: O13)
I.Yu. Koulakov, I.V. Zabelina

 

17:30-18:30 POSTER SESSION-2: Tuesday, 21 August 2012
ES-4: Deep Structure, Evolution and Dynamics of Eurasia
Hall 2nd Floor, under PLENARY Hall
ES4: P079 THE CRUSTAL TYPES OF DEEP SEDIMENTARY BASINS IN THE WEST-NORTHERN CONTINENTAL MARGINS OF THE EURASIA N.I. Pavlenkova, S.N. Kashubin, T.S. Sakoulina 57617
ES4: P080 COMPILATION OF MOHO BOUNDARY MAP FOR NORTHERN FENNOSCANDIAN SHIELD H. Silvennoinen, E. Kozlovskaya, E. Kissling, G. Kosarev, W.G. Polenet/lapnet 58369
ES4: P081 SEISMIC WAVE VELOCITIES IN THE SEDIMENTARY COVER OF POLAND: BOREHOLE DATA COMPILATION M. Polkowski, M. Grad 58743
ES4: P082 VELOCITY MODEL OF THE CRUST AND UPPER MANTLE ALONG THE PROFILE PANCAKE FROM PANNONIAN BASIN ACROSS CARPATHIANS TOWARDS THE CRATONIC EUROPE V.I. Starostenko, W. Czuba, M. Grad, O.B. Gintov, D.N. Gryn, A. Guterch, E. Hegedus, T. Janik, K.V. Kolomiyets, K. Komminaho, R.I. Kutas, O.V. Legostaeva, D.V. Lysynchuk, V.D. Omelchenko, P. Sroda, R. Stephenson, H. Thybo, T. Tiira, A.P. Tolkunov 57217
ES4: P083 GEOLOGICAL MODEL OF THE LITHOSPHERE AT THE CONTACT OF THE ADRIATIC MICROPLATE AND THE PANNONIAN SEGMENT  F. Sumanovac 59984
ES4: P084 SEISMIC EVIDENCES OF A DIFFUSED STEP FAULT ZONE AT THE NORTHERN EDGE OF THE CALABRIAN SUBDUCTION SLAB (SOUTHERN ITALY) C. Totaro, B. Orecchio, D. Presti 57492
ES4: P085 METHODS AND RESULTS OF DATA GENERALIZATION OF THE SEISMIC PROFILING MADE IN RUSSIA WITH PEACE NUCLEAR EXPLOSIONS G.A. Pavlenkova, T.P. Yegorova, A.V. Kazeykina, N.I. Pavlenkova 57969
ES4: P086 SURFACE WAVE TOMOGRAPHY OF CENTRAL TO NORTHERN EUROPE – FIRST TESTS USING AUTOMATED INTER-STATION DISPERSION MEASUREMENTS R.A. Soomro, C. Weidle, S. Lebedev, L. Cristiano, T. Meier 58013
ES4: P087 THE FIRST RESULTS ON CRUSTAL AND UPPER MANTLE VELOCITY STRUCTURE FROM RECEIVER FUNCTIONS - KLM SEISMIC BROADBAND STATION IN THE NORTH OF RUSSIAN PLATE N.V. Vaganova, N.Yu. Afonin 58723
ES4: P088 CRUSTAL ANOMALIES OF ELECTRICAL CONDUCTIVITY IN NORTHERN EURASIA P.Yu. Pushkarev, N.S. Golubtsova 59809
ES4: P089 SPECIFIC PATTERNS IN SEISMICITY AND LITHOSPHERE STRUCTURE AROUND VRANCEA SOURCE: NEW INSIGHTS IN THE CONTINENTAL COLLISION GEODYNAMICS M. Popa, M. Radulian, B. Zaharia 59512
ES4: P090 CRUSTAL THICKNESS IN THE GIBRALTAR ARC AND SURROUNDING AREAS BY P-RECEIVER FUNCTIONS ANALYSIS F. Mancilla, D. Stich, J. Morales, R. Martin, J. Diaz, A. Pazos, D. Cordoba, J.A. Pulgar, P. Ibarra, M. Harnafi, F. Gonzalez-Lodeiro 58712
ES4: P091 THE NORTH ANATOLIAN FAULT AND LITHOSPHERIC DYNAMICS OF EASTERN MEDITERRANEAN: A SEISMIC SURFACE-WAVE STUDY E. Neenan, A.J. Schaeffer, M.R. Agius, S. Lebedev 58394
ES4: P092 TRANSREGIONAL STRUCTURE OF CENTRAL ASIA I.P. Sidorova 57533
ES4: P093 HENDIJAN FAULT IDENTIFICATION AND REVIEW OF ITS MECHANISM e.g.M. Montazeri 59917
ES4: P094 LITHOSPHERIC STRUCTURE IN THE BAIKAL-CENTRAL MONGOLIA REGION FROM INTEGRATED GEOPHYSICAL-PETROLOGICAL INVERSION OF SURFACE-WAVE DATA AND TOPOGRAPHIC ELEVATION J. Fullea, S. Lebedev, M.R. Agius, A.G. Jones, J.C. Afonso 59059
ES4: P095 THE EARTH’S CRUST DEEP STRUCTURE OF EASTERN EURASIA ON EVIDENCE DERIVED FROM DEEP SEISMIC SOUNDING A.S. Salnikov, A.S. Efimov, V.M. Solovyev 58453
ES4: P096 LATERAL VARIATION OF MOHO IN TAIWAN AND SLAB STRUCTURE FEATURES REVEALED BY CCP STACKING OF RECEIVER FUNCTIONS AND VELOCITY PROFILING How-Wei Chen, Hsiao-Lan Wang, John Y. Duan, L. Zhu 60439
ES4: P097 RELATIONSHIP OF THE EVOLUTION OF VOLCANIC ACTIVITY WITH DYNAMICS OF THE VELOCITY FIELD UNDER VOLCANOES, KAMCHATKA L.B. Slavina, S.L. Senykov 57856
ES4: P098 DEEP MODEL OF THE UZON-GEYSER VOLCANIC-TECTONIC DEPRESSION (KAMCHATKA) BASED ON MICROSEISMIC SURVEY AND INSAR DATA Yu.A. Kugaenko, V.A. Saltykov, A.V. Gorbatikov, M.Yu. Stepanova 57693
ES4: P099 CRUSTAL STRUCTURE STUDY IN ACTIVE VOLCANIC REGION BY LOW-FREQUENCY MICROSEISMIC SURVEY (AREA OF LARGE TOLBACHIC FISSURE ERUPTION 1975-1976, KAMCHATKA) Yu.A. Kugaenko, V.A. Saltykov, A.V. Gorbatikov, M.Yu. Stepanova 57695
ES4: P100 GEODYNAMICS, INTERMEDIATE-DEPTH SEISMICITY AND SEISMIC HAZARD IN THE SOUTH-EASTERN CARPATHIANS A.T. Ismail-Zadeh, L. Matenco, M. Radulian, S. Cloetingh, G.F. Panza 58779

 

17:30-18:30 POSTER SESSION-3: Wednesday, 22 August 2012
ES-1: Seismic Tomography and the Earth Structure
Hall 2nd Floor, under PLENARY Hall
ES1: P056 3D CRUSTAL STRUCTURE FROM LOCAL EARTHQUAKE TOMOGRAPHY AROUND THE CENTRAL OF IRAN H. Zamanian, E. Bayram-Nejad,
M.R. Gheitanchi, Y. Mehraban 
57177
ES1: P057 CHALLENGES FOR LOCAL TOMOGRAPHY: SEISMOMETERS MOUNTED ON ICE FLOES DRIFTING IN THE ARCTIC OCEAN E.I.M. Korger, V. Schlindwein 58415
ES1: P058 INVESTIGATION OF 3D CRUSTAL VELOCITY STRUCTURE IN THE YAZD RIGION BY USING LOCAL EARTHQUAKE TOMOGRAPHY H. Hazegh Nikroo, M.R. Gheitanchi  59831
ES1: P059 RAYLEIGH-WAVE PHASE VELOCITY DISTRIBUTION IN SHANXI  M.Q. Song, F. Lv, X.J. Liang  57914
ES1: P060 ON THE ORIGIN OF COMPLEXITY IN PKP DIFFERENTIAL TRAVEL TIMES D.N. Krasnoshchekov,
V.M. Ovtchinnikov, P.B. Kaazik
58239
ES1: P061 PRELIMINARY RESULTS OF TELESEISMIC TOMOGRAPHY ACROSS THE TRANS-EUROPEAN SUTURE ZONE I. Janutyte, P.H. Voss,
E. Kozlovskaya
58334
ES1: P062 MOHO DEPTH VARIATIONS IN THE ZAGROS-MAKRAN TRANSITION ZONE (IRAN) USING TELESEISMIC P RECEIVER FUNCTION METHOD M. Rahmani, M.R. Gheitanchi 58530
ES1: P063 INVERTING COMPLETE WAVEFORMS INTO CRUSTAL STRUCTURE, EXAMPLE FROM CORINTH GULF, GREECE V. Plicka, J. Zahradnik 58342
ES1: P064 COMPLEX STRUCTURE OF THE LITHOSPHERIC SLAB BENEATH THE BANDA ARC, EASTERN INDONESIA DEPICTED BY A SEISMIC TOMOGRAPHIC MODEL S. Widiyantoro, J.D. Pesicek,
C.H. Thurber 
58602
ES1: P065 CRUSTAL ANISOTROPY ACROSS NORTHERN JAPAN BY RECEIVER FUNCTIONS I. Bianchi, G.H.R. Bokelmann,
K. Shiomi
58631
ES1: P066 LITHOSPHERE STRUCTURE IN THE AREA OF THE MIKHNEVO GEOPHYSICAL OBSERVATORY I.A. Sanina, S.A. Korolev, N.P. Son, G.L. Kosarev 58643
ES1: P067 3-D VELOCITY ANOMALIES INVESTIGATION OF THE SANTORINI ISLAND VOLCANIC COMPLEX A. Karakonstantis, P. Papadimitriou, G. Kaviris, V. Kapetanidis,
N. Voulgaris, K. Makropoulos
58674
ES1: P068 FULL-WAVE AMBIENT NOISE TOMOGRAPHY OF THE CARPATHIAN-PANNONIAN REGION Y. Ren, Y. Shen, G.A. Houseman, G.W. Stuart, B. Grecu, W. Zhang 58954
ES1: P069 AMBIENT NOISE TOMOGRAPHY IN THE EASTERN TENNESSEE SEISMIC ZONE (UNITED STATES) A.P. Kuponiyi, P. Arroucau,
G. Vlahovic
58972
ES1: P070 SEISMIC VELOCITY STRUCTURE AROUND WELL INJECTION IN THE GEOTHERMAL FIELD DERIVED FROM PASSIVE SEISMIC TOMOGRAPHY A.D. Nugraha, A.N. Rachman,
M.R. Sule, Y. Indrinanto, W. Diningrat 
59395
ES1: P071 STOCHASTIC INVERSION OF SEISMIC TOMOGRAPHY DATA USING PARALLEL COMPUTING M. Dwornik, A. Pieta, A. Lesniak 60057
ES1: P072 APPLICABILITY OF SELECTED EVALUATE FUNCTION TO INVERSE PROBLEM IN SEISMIC TOMOGRAPHY M. Dwornik, A. Pieta 60058
ES1: P073 ESTIMATION OF THE LIMITS AND SLOPE OF SEISMOGENIC ZONE FOR CENTRAL ALBORZ’S FAULTS N. Sepehri, A. Beitollahi 60094
ES1: P074 DETERMINATION SITE EFFECT OF ZARQA CITY-JORDAN BASED ON MICROTREMORS FIELD MEASUREMENTS: A MICROZONATION STUDY W. Olimat 56296
ES1: P075 CYCLING ANALYSIS OF TIEN SHAN SEISMIC REGIME E. Mamyrov 57282
ES1: P076 NEW SYSTEM OF QUANTITATIVE CORRELATIONS BETWEEN SEISMIC ENERGY, MАGNITUDE AND ENERGY OF SEISMIC RADIATION OF THE CRUST EARTHQUAKES IN TIEN SHAN E. Mamyrov 57308

Please address your questions on participation in GA ESC 2012, abstract submission,
booking and acquiring of services, online registration system usage and website functioning to the Assembly Secretariat:

ESC 2012 Technical secretariat
Tel./Fax: +7 (495) 726-5135
Mob.: +7 (925) 278-84-55
e-mail: esc2012@onlinereg.ru



 

 
 

ESC 2012 Technical secretariat
esc2012@onlinereg.ru
+7 (495) 726-5135
Mob.: +7 (925) 278-84-55