Home Sign in F.A.Q. Contact us

         

Home / ESC 2012 General information / Program

 

Seismological and Structural Studies in the Polar Regions (ES-3 + DAP-7)
23 August 2012, Thursday
Lecture hall BEIGE
Conveners M. Pirli, M. Grad, J. Schweitzer, E. Kremenetskaya
10:00-10:15 INVITED LECTURE
Data Collection at the International Seismological Centre from the Polar Regions (ES3+DAP7: O1)

E.J. Delahaye, D.A. Storchak, J. Harris
10:15-10:30 100 Years of Observations of Spitsbergen Seismicity  (ES3+DAP7: O2)
E.O. Kremenetskaya, A.N. Vinogradov 
10:30-10:45 The Arkhangelsk Seismic Network (ES3+DAP7: O3)
G.N. Antonovskaya,  Y.V. Konechnaya
10:45-11:00 Seasonality of Svalbard Region Seismicity   (ES3+DAP7: O4)
Y.A. Vinogradov, S.V. Baranov 
11:00-11:15 Glacial Earthquakes from Greenland and Slow Earthquakes from Arctic Detected by the Polenet/Lapnet Temporary Array During the International Polar Year 2007-2009 (ES3+DAP7: O5)
E. Kozlovskaya, WG POLENET/LAPNET
11:15-11:30 Coffee Break
11:30-11:45 Some Issues of Mining-Induced Seismicity in Khibiny and Lovozero Mountain Massifs (ES3+DAP7: O6)
V.E. Asming, A.A. Kozyrev, P.A. Korchak, A.V. Lovchikov 
11:45-12:00 Problems of Regional Seismic Event Location In the European Arctic (ES3+DAP7: O7)
E.O.  Kremenetskaya,  V.E. Asming
12:00-12:15 Anomalies of Recordings of Spitsbergen Earthquakes (ES3+DAP7: O8)
A.V. Fedorov,  V.E. Asming, S.V. Baranov
12:15-12:30 The Seismic Station «Franz Josef Land» (ES3+DAP7: O9)
Y.V. Konechnaya, G.N. Antonovskaya
12:30-12:45 Troll – Installation of a New Broadband Seismic Station in Antarctica (ES3+DAP7: O10)
J. Schweitzer, M. Roth
12:45-13:00 First Results from the New, Permanent, Broadband Seismic Station Troll, in Dronning Maud Land, Antarctica (ES3+DAP7: O11)
M. Pirli, J. Schweitzer
13:00-14:30 Lunch
14:30-14:45 Regional Tomography Reveals Mantle Traces of Tectonic Processes in the Circum-Arctic Region (ES3+DAP7: O12)
A. Jakovlev, I. Koulakov, N.L. Dobretsov, N. Bushenkova 
14:45-15:00 Earth’s Crust Thickness of the Circum-Arctic (ES3+DAP7: O13)
S.N. Kashubin, E.D. Milshteyn, O.V. Petrov, E.A. Androsov, V.A. Poselov, T.S. Sakulina 
15:00-15:15 3-D Shear Wave Velocity Structure Underneath the Southern Scandinavian Mountains  (ES3+DAP7: O14)
J.R.R. Ritter, B. Wawerzinek, C. Roy 
15:15-15:30 Seafloor Multiples Observed in OBS Data From the North Atlantic – Modelling of Sound Velocity in Water And Elastic Properties of Sediments
(ES3+DAP7: O15)
M. Grad
15:30-15:45 Focused Melt Supply Underneath an Ultraslow Spreading Ridge – Seismicity Along the Knipovich Ridge
(ES3+DAP7: O16) 
A. Bergner, W. Geissler, V. Schlindwein, W. Jokat 
15:45-16:00 Segmentation of the Knipovich Ridge: Morphological and Seismological Aspects (ES3+DAP7: O17)
Yu.A. Zarayskaya
16:00-16:15 Coffee Break
16:15-16:30 Storfjorden (Spitsbergen) Seismic Process and Its Time Patterns (ES3+DAP7: O18)
A.V. Fedorov, V.E. Asming 
16:30-16:45 A Long Earthquake Series in the European Arctic: Challenges and Limitations to Seismotectonic Interpretation (ES3+DAP7: O19)
M. Pirli, J. Schweitzer, B. Paulsen 
16:45-17:00 Observations from the Ongoing Storfjorden, Svalbard, Earthquake Sequence (ES3+DAP7: O20)
L. Ottemöller 
17:00-17:15 Usage of Joint Rating Functions for Seismic Phase Association and Event Location (ES3+DAP7: O21)
V.E. Asming, A.V. Prokudina, L.P. Nakhshina 
17:15-17:30 Discussion

 

17:30-18:30 POSTER SESSION-4: Thursday, 23 August 2012
Seismological and Structural Studies in the Polar Regions (ES-3 + DAP-7)
Hall 2nd Floor, under PLENARY Hall
ES3+DAP7: P103 EARTH’S CRUST SECTION THROUGH THE CIRCUM-ARCTIC E.D. Milshteyn, S.N. Kashubin, O.V. Petrov, S.P. Shokalsky, E.A. Androsov,  Yu.M. Erinchek 57601
ES3+DAP7: P104 CRUSTAL STRUCTURE IN THE WESTERN SVALBARD AND BARENTS SEA MARGIN BASED ON SEISMIC INVESTIGATIONS W. Czuba, R. Mjelde, W. Jokat, M. Grad, O. Ritzmann,
A. Guterch, A. Libak, F. Krueger, J. Schweitzer, Y. Murai,
Y. Nishimura
59184
ES3+DAP7: P105 LITHOSPHERIC STRUCTURE OF THE SPITSBERGEN AREA FROM RECEIVER FUNCTION ANALYSIS M. Wilde-Piorko  58063
ES3+DAP7: P106 SEISMIC BACKGROUND AT THE NORTHERN AREA OF RUSSIA S.B. Kishkina, D.N. Loktev,
A.A. Spivak 
58615
ES3+DAP7: P107 THE NORTHEN BOUNDARY OF THE OKHOTSK SEA MICRO-PLATE AND ITS SEISMICITY S.V. Kurtkin, B.M. Sedov  61458
ES3+DAP7: P108 SEISMIC ACTIVITY AT THE REGION OF CONVERGENCE OF THE MOHNS AND KNIPOVICH RIDGE, AS SEEN WITHIN THE INTERNATIONAL POLAR YEAR M. Pirli, J. Schweitzer 58232
ES3+DAP7: P109 PKP(BC) -PKP(DF) DIFFERENTIAL TRAVEL TIMES AT SEISMIC NETWORK LAPNET D.N. Krasnoshchekov,
V.M. Ovtchinnikov, P.B. Kaazik 
58240
ES3+DAP7: P110 REDUCTION OF SEISMIC RISK OF THE RESERVOIR AREA IN PERMAFROST L.V. Gunbina, B.M. Sedov,
S.V. Kurtkin 
58536

Please address your questions on participation in GA ESC 2012, abstract submission,
booking and acquiring of services, online registration system usage and website functioning to the Assembly Secretariat:

ESC 2012 Technical secretariat
Tel./Fax: +7 (495) 726-5135
Mob.: +7 (925) 278-84-55
e-mail: esc2012@onlinereg.ru



 

 
 

ESC 2012 Technical secretariat
esc2012@onlinereg.ru
+7 (495) 726-5135
Mob.: +7 (925) 278-84-55