Home Sign in F.A.Q. Contact us

         

Home / ESC 2012 General information / Program

Seismic Tomography and the Earth Structure (ES-1) 

Note: Minor changes and corrections are expected within this list. Please follow the upates on the website for more information.

Seismicity and Geodynamics (EP-4)
22 August 2012, Wednesday
Lecture hall RED
Conveners A. Ganas, S. Tatevyan, B. Assinovskaya, V. Mikhailov
10:00-10:15 Continuous GPS Velocity Profiles and Baseline Rate Changes in Central and Western Greece: Comparison with Geological Data (EP4: O1)
A. Ganas, K. Chousianitis, M. Papanikolaou, P. Argyrakis, G. Drakatos, K. Makropoulos 
10:15-10:30 Co- and Postseismic Crustal Deformations in the Russian Far East Due to the 2011 Great Tohoku Earthquake from GPS Observations
(EP4: O2)
N.V. Shestakov, V.G. Bykov, A.V. Konovalov, L. Fleitout, O. Trubienko, M.D. Gerasimenko
10:30-10:45 Crustal Deformation Analysis by Continuous GPS Observations Nearby Beijing (EP4: O3)
J.C. Wu, J.X. Wang, G.J. Meng, W.Z. Liu
10:45-11:00 Analysis of Ground Deformation Related to Moderate-Size Earthquakes Using Insar; Application for the Seismicity in the Mexicali Valley, Baja California, Mexico (EP4: O4) 
O. Sarychikhina, E. Glowacka, F. Suarez, A. Hinojosa 
11:00-11:15 Questions and Discussion
11:15-11:30 Coffee Break
11:30-11:45 Grace Gravity Models Reveal New Features of Recent Giant Earthquakes (EP4: O5) 
V. Mikhailov, V. Lyakhovsky, I. Panet, O. Deviron, Y. Van Dinther, T. Gerya 
11:45-12:00 Interseismic and Postseismic Deformations Associated with Large Subduction Earthquakes: Application to the Regions of Sumatra and Northern Honshu (EP4: O6)  
O. Trubienko, L. Fleitout, J.-D. Garaud 
12:00-12:15 Regat: The Algerian Permanent GPS Network. Strategy, Configuration and Preliminary Results (EP4: O7) 
K.L. Lammali, A.Y. Yelles-Chaouch, A.B. Bellik, A.M. Mahsas, W.B. Bacha, A.B. Bougrine 
12:15-12:30 Structure and Earthquakes at Plate Boundaries in the Far East Region of Russia (EP4: O8) 
V.Yu. Timofeev, D.G. Ardyukov, E.V. Boyko, A.V. Timofeev
12:30-12:45 Seismicity And GPS Techniques for Studying Crustal Deformation and Geodynamics in and Around Egypt (EP4: O9) 
S.M. Mahmoud, H.A. Khalil, A.M. El-Shahat, A.S. Mohamed, A. Rayan, A.M. Radwan, R. Reilinger, S. Mcclusky  
12:45-13:00 Presentation of Posters
13:00-14:30 Lunch
14:30-14:45 Pre and Coseismic Displacements for Kultuk Earthquake (Baikal Lake, 27/08/2008) (EP4: O10) 
V.Yu. Timofeev, D.G. Ardyukov, E.V. Boyko, A.V. Timofeev 
14:45-15:00 Determination of Dynamic Parameters of Northern Tien Shan Earthquakes by the Data
of Knet Seismological Network (EP4: O11) 
N.A. Sycheva, Z.A. Kalmeteva, A.N. Mansurov, L.M. Bogomolov, V.N. Sychev
15:00-15:15 The Trichonis Lake Seismogenic Zone (W. Greece). Detailed Investigation Derived by Relocation of the Locally Recorded April-June 2007 Swarm and Inversion of Focal Mechanisms (EP4: O12) 
I. Kassaras, V. Kapetanidis, G. Kaviris, A. Karakonstantis, A. Moshou, P. Papadimitriou, N. Voulgaris, K. Makropoulos, G. Papadopoulos 
15:15-15:30 Monitoring of the 2011 Messinia (Sw Greece) Seismic Swarm
(EP4: O13)  
G. Chouliaras, I. Kassaras, G. Drakatos, A. Ganas, V. Kouskouna, A. Moshou, A. Agalos, A. Karakonstantis, P. Argyrakis, K. Makropoulos 
15:30-15:45 Seismic Monitoring of the Santorini Volcano (EP4: O14) 
P. Papadimitriou, G. Kaviris, N. Voulgaris, A. Kolaitis, A. Karakonstantis, V. Kapetanidis, K. Makropoulos 
15:45-16:00 Forced Relative Displacements of the Core and Mantle of the Earth and their Dynamical Role in Seismic Process (EP4: O15) 
Yu.V. Barkin
16:00-16:15 Coffee Break
16:15-16:30 Recent Seismic Experiments of OBS in the South China Sea  (EP4: O16)
A.G. Ruan, J.B. Li, X.L. Jin 
16:30-16:45 The Algerian Offshore Seismicity: a Global Overview  (EP4: O17)
A.K. Yelles, A. Kherroubi, J. Deverchere 
16:45-17:00 Seismic Activity and Neo-Tectonism around the Korean Peninsula  (EP4: O18)
T.K. Hong, H. Choi 
17:00-17:15 Recent Earthquake Activity in the Gulf of Aden and Southern Red Sea (2007­2011) in Connection with Jabal Al-Tair and Zubair Volcanic Activity  (EP4: O19)
J.M. Sholan 
17:15-17:30 Questions and Discussion
Seismicity and Geodynamics (EP-4)
23 August 2012, Wednesday
Lecture hall RED
Conveners A. Ganas, S. Tatevyan, B. Assinovskaya, V. Mikhailov
10:00-10:15 About One Possibility of Predictting Strong Ground Motion Seismogram and Accelerogram Given Earthquake Model Тhат Assumеs Instant Break of the Earth Surface (EP4: O20)
E.E. Khachiyan 
10:15-10:30 Testing Finite Differences Method for Retrieving the Slip Partitioning of Thrust Fault Branches of the 2008 Wenchuan (Sichuan), China Earthquake (Mw 7.9) (EP4: O21)
T. Ulrich, M. De Michele, H. Aochi
10:30-10:45 Modeling Active Tectonics of Taiwan by 3-D Finite Element Method (EP4: O22)
T.T. Yu, W.F. Peng, S.N. Cheng, Y.T. Yeh 
10:45-11:00 Using a Simulation of the Stress-Strain State of the Earth Crust for Seismic Zoning of the Caspian Region (EP4: O23)
I.A. Garagash, A.V. Dubovskaya 
11:00-11:15 The Observation of Earth’s Free Oscillations Through Superconducting Gravimeter Data Recorded at Garhwal Himalaya (EP4: O24)
N. Kumar, R. Kumar
11:15-11:30 Coffee Break

 

17:30-18:30 POSTER SESSION-3: Wednesday, 22 August 2012
EP-4: Seismicity and Geodynamics
Hall 2nd Floor, under PLENARY Hall
EP4: P079 CRUSTAL DEFORMATION BEHAVIOR OF THE SOUTHERN PART OF THE GULF OF SUEZ, AS DEDUCED FROM GEODETIC AND GEOPHYSICAL STUDIES  A.H.A. Radwan  57027
EP4: P080 THE MODERN TECTONIC STRESS FIELD KOPETDAG AND NEIGHBOURING SEISMICALLY ACTIVE REGIONS (BASES ON MECHANISMS OF EARTHQUAKE FOCUSES DATA)  V.A. Petrov, A.O. Mostryukov  57817
EP4: P081 SEISMICITY DYNAMICS OF THE ISLAND ARCS AT THE NORTHWEST PACIFIC  M.Yu. Andreeva, E.V. Sasorova, B.W. Levin 58062
EP4: P082 SPATIAL FEATURES OF TECTONIC STRESS FIELD BASED ON EARTHQUAKE FOCUSES MECHANISMS  V.A. Petrov, A.O. Mostryukov  58152
EP4: P083 TIME VARIATIONS OF MODERN TECTONIC STRESS FIELD CHARACTERISTICS BASED ON MECHANISMS OF EARTHQUAKE FOCUSES DATA  V.A. Petrov A.O. Mostryukov 58345
EP4: P084 ON THE RELATION BETWEEN GPS STRAIN FIELD AND ACTIVE FAULTS IN THE EASTERN BALTIC REGION  B.A. Assinovskaya, V.L. Gorshkov, N.V. Shcherbakova, N.M. Panas 59170
EP4: P085 THE SEISMIC CYCLE AND THE POST-SEISMIC SLIP OF THE 1973 M7.6 EARTHQUAKE ON THE LUHUO SEGMENT OF THE XIANSHUIHE FAULT ZONE, SICHUAN, CHINA  F. Du, X.Z. Wen  58957
EP4: P086 FAULT STRUCTURE AND SEISMOGENIC MECHANISM OF THE 2010 YUSHU EARTHQUAKE SEQUENCE, QINGHAI, CHINA  Q.C. Wang  58797
EP4: P087 STRESS INTERACTIONS WITHIN BAYANKALA BLOCK OF EASTERN TIBET, CHINA, STRONG EARTHQUAKE SEQUENCE FROM 2001-2010  S. Zhou, K. Jia, R. Wang 60549
EP4: P088 COSEISMIC SURFACE DISPLACEMENT STUDY OF ACHAIA-ELIA EARTHQUAKE – PRELIMINARY RESULTS  K. Mirek, E. Papadimitriou, V. Karakostas, J. Mirek  60001
EP4: P089 ABOUT THE MAIN REASON OF THE EARTH CRUST SEISMICITY  F. Sadikov, I.M. Alimukhamedov, I.I. Adilov  58254
EP4: P090 EVALUATION OF THE STRESS REGIME AROUND THE EGYPTIAN NILE VALLEY BASED ON THE RECENT EARTHQUAKES DATA  M.A. Ezz Elarab, A.A. Mohamed, H.A. Ibrahim, E.M.A. Fergany 59835
EP4: P091 STRESS FIELD AND STRAIN RATE IN MONGOLIA FROM EARTHQUAKE FOCAL SOLUTIONS AND GPS DATA  N.A. Radziminovich, A.V. Loukhnev, G. Bayaraa, A.I. Miroshnichenko, S. Demberel  59456
EP4: P092 RECENT SEISMICITY OF THE EASTERN ANATOLIA REGION AS OBSERVED BY THE KOERI SEISMIC NETWORK  D. Kalafat, A. Pinar, N.M. Ozel  59314
EP4: P093 THE 1990 RUDBAR, NORTH WEST IRAN EARTHQUAKE SEQUENCE AND ITS POST SEISMIC ACTIVITY  S. Pursalehi, M.R. Gheitanchi 59524
EP4: P094 ON SEISMIC ACTIVITY IN THE SOUTH-EAST PART OF THE RUSSIAN PLATE IN ACCORDANCE WITH INSTRUMENTAL DATA IN 2011-2012  Ph. G. Verkholantsev, I.V. Golubeva 59645
EP4: P095 THE BENI-ILMANE (NORTH CENTRAL ALGERIA) EARTHQUAKE OF MAY 14TH 2010  I. Abacha, A.K. Yelles Chaouch, F. Semmane, H. Beldjoudi 59750
EP4: P096 ON EFFECT OF THE ZONAL CONCENTRATION OF GLOBAL SEISMICITY B.W. Levin, A.V. Domanski, E.V. Sasorova 59847
EP4: P097 STUDY OF THE ACTIVE DEFORMATION OF MITIDJA (TELL ATLAS, ALGERIA) BY GPS  W. Bacha, F. Masson, A. Yelles Chaouche, K. Lammali, A. Bellik, L. Hamai 59849
EP4: P098 AN EVALUATION OF SEISMIC HAZARD IN LA HISPANIOLA, AFTER THE 2010 EARTHQUAKE IN HAITI  B. Benito, D. Belizaire, Y. Torres, J.J. Martinez-Diaz, V. Huerfano, E. Polanco, R. Garcia, P. Crende, A.R. Serna, F. Ceballos 60090
EP4: P099 SEISMIC ACTIVITY AND THE POSSIBILITY OF TSUNAMI GENERATION IN SOUTHERN CASPIAN SEA  S. Pursalehi, M.R. Gheitanchi 60185
EP4: P100 REEVALUATION OF EARTHQUAKES MAGNITUDE FOR THE CRUSTAL SEISMIC ZONES OF ROMANIA  M. Craiu, A. Craiu, C. Ionescu, M. Radulian 58603
EP4: P101 HENDIJAN FAULT IDENTIFICATION AND REVIEW OF ITS MECHANISM M. Montazeri 59918
EP4: P102 LITHOSTRATIGRAPHY OF NIGERIA AN-OVERVIEW  K.A. Shitta  56947

Please address your questions on participation in GA ESC 2012, abstract submission,
booking and acquiring of services, online registration system usage and website functioning to the Assembly Secretariat:

ESC 2012 Technical secretariat
Tel./Fax: +7 (495) 726-5135
Mob.: +7 (925) 278-84-55
e-mail: esc2012@onlinereg.ru



 

 
 

ESC 2012 Technical secretariat
esc2012@onlinereg.ru
+7 (495) 726-5135
Mob.: +7 (925) 278-84-55