Home Sign in F.A.Q. Contact us

         

Home / ESC 2012 General information / Program

 

Statistics and Physics of Transient Processes (EP-3)
21 August 2012, Wednesday
Lecture hall GREEN
Conveners V. Smirnov, M. Holschneider, P. Shebalin
11:30-11:45 Strong Triggered Earthquakes in The Koyna-Warna Region and Seismicity Patterns (EP3: O1)
R.K. Chadha, V. Smirnov, A. Ponomarev, D. Srinagesh
11:45-12:00 Statistics of Early Aftershocks Revealing State of Stress (EP3: O2)
P.N. Shebalin, C. Narteau, M. Holschneider
12:00-12:15 Variations of the Dynamical System Parameters of Volumetric Strain in Pre-and Post-Seismic Phases
from Observations Near Parkfield (EP3: O3)
A.S. Cherepantsev
12:15-12:30 Relaxation of Elastic Stresses as a Result of Transition Processes, Caused by Electromagnetic Irradiation of the Crust (EP3: O4)
N.T. Tarasov
12:30-12:45 Seismicity Response to the Electromagnetic Probing of the Lithosphere in the Bishkek (Kyrgyzstan) Geodynamic Test Area (EP3: O5)
V.B. Smirnov, A.D. Zavyalov
12:45-13:00 Power Typhoons and Seismic Activity in the Northwestern Pacific (EP3: O6)
G.A. Sobolev, N.A. Zakrzhevskaya
13:00-14:30 Lunch
14:30-14:45 Space and Time Distribution of Foci And Source-Mechanisms of West-Bohemia/Vogtland Earthquake Swarms as a Tool for Insight into their Triggering Mechanisms and Driving Forces (EP3: O7)
J. Horalek, T. Fischer, J. Michalek, H. Cermakova
14:45-15:00 Acoustic Emission Dynamics Due to Fluid Triggering from Laboratory Experiments (EP3: O8)
A. Ponomarev, G. Sobolev
15:00-15:15 Seismic Swarms Dynamics from Natural Data and Laboratory Modeling (EP3: O9)
M. Potanina, V. Smirnov, A. Ponomarev, P. Bernard
15:15-15:30 Fracture of Water-Saturated Granite Samples: Special Features (EP3: O10)
E.E. Damaskinskaya, A.G. Kadomtsev
15:30-15:45 Physical Modeling of Earthquake Preparation Process by Test of Metallic Specimens (EP3: O11)
L.R. Botvina
15:45-16:00 Influence of Shear Mode on B-Value Estimated at Testing Steel Specimens (EP3: O12)
M.R. Tyutin, L.R. Botvina, A.P. Soldatenkov
16:00-16:15 Coffee Break
16:15-16:30 Bayesian Analysis of the Modified Omori Law (EP3: O13)
M.H. Holschneider, C. Narteau, P. Shebalin, Z. Peng, D. Schorlemmer
16:30-16:45 Clustered Earthquakes (Foreshocks, Aftershocks and Swarms) in the Baikal Rift Zone (EP3: O14)
N.A. Radziminovich, M.G. Ochkovskaya
16:45-17:00 Extraction and Research of Seismic Flow Cluster Component (EP3: O15)
A.B. Derendyaev, V.G. Gitis, G.A. Sobolev
17:00-17:15 Correct Method for Creation of Recurrence Function for Earthquake Magnitudes (EP3: O16)
V.M. Kaystrenko
17:15-17:30 Discussion

 

17:30-18:30 POSTER SESSION-2: Tuesday, 21 August 2012
EP-3: Statistics and Physics of Transient Processes
Hall 2nd Floor, under PLENARY Hall
EP3: P042 POSTSEISMIC RELAXATION FROM GEODETIC AND SEISMIC DATA M.V. Rodkin, V.I. Kaftan 58316
EP3: P043 APPLYING BENFORDS LAW TO TIME SERIES ANALYSIS OF SEISMIC CLUSTERS G. Sottili,
D.M. Palladino,
B. Giaccio, P. Messina
60298
EP3: P044 THE GUTENBERG-RICHTER MAGNITUDE-FREQUENCY RELATION FOR WEAK EARTHQUAKES IN GARM REGION (TAJIKISTAN) A.A. Lukk, G.A. Popandopoulos 58465
EP3: P045 A SEMI-AUTOMATIC ARRIVAL-TIME PICKING ALGORITHM BASED ON THE SIMILARITY BETWEEN WAVEFORMS OF EARTHQUAKE MULTIPLETS: THE CASE OF THE EFPALIO 2010 AFTERSHOCK SEQUENCE V. Kapetanidis,
P. Papadimitriou
58687
EP3: P046 COMPARISON OF THE WEST BOHEMIA EARTHQUAKE SWARMS IN 2008 AND 2011 FROM THE POINT OF VIEW OF THE FOCAL MIGRATION AND SOURCE-MECHANISM VARIATION H. Cermakova,
B. Ruzek, T. Fischer
58110
EP3: P047 ON POSSIBLE MECHANISM OF TIDAL EFFECTS IN SEISMICITY V.A. Saltykov 58821
EP3: P048 MODELING SPATIO-TEMPORAL VARIATIONS OF SEISMICITY IN THE SAN JACINTO FAULT ZONE, CALIFORNIA G. Zoeller, Y. Ben-Zion 58715
EP3: P049 THE MODEL OF INTERACTING DISLOCATIONS A.S. Cherepantsev 58079
EP3: P050 ROCK FRICTION EXPERIMENTS UNDER MECHANICAL, ELECTRICAL, AND FLUID INJECTION TRIGGERING OF SLIP V.A. Novikov, V.A. Okunev, V.N. Klyuchkin, E.D. Lazarev 58973
EP3: P051 ON ONE SOURCE OF ERRORS OF THE ACOUSTIC EVENTS LOCATION IN EXPERIMENTS FOR MODELING OF TRANSIENT SEISMIC PROCESSES A.S. Kopnin,
V.A. Lutsky, A.A. Khromov,
Yu.Ya. Maibuk,
V.B. Smirnov, A.V. Ponomarev,
M.G. Potanina
59637

Please address your questions on participation in GA ESC 2012, abstract submission,
booking and acquiring of services, online registration system usage and website functioning to the Assembly Secretariat:

ESC 2012 Technical secretariat
Tel./Fax: +7 (495) 726-5135
Mob.: +7 (925) 278-84-55
e-mail: esc2012@onlinereg.ru



 

 
 

ESC 2012 Technical secretariat
esc2012@onlinereg.ru
+7 (495) 726-5135
Mob.: +7 (925) 278-84-55