Home Sign in F.A.Q. Contact us

         

Home / ESC 2012 General information / Program

 

Seismological Observation and Interpretation (DAP-1) & Seismological Observatories and Research Infrastructures: Towards a European Plate Observatory (DAP-4)
20 August 2012, Monday
Lecture hall RED
Conveners D.A. Storchak, T. van Eck, L. Ottemöller, R. Sleeman, A. Malovichko
14:30-14:45 New Developments in Data Quality Services at ORFEUS Data Center (DAP1+4: O1)
R. Sleeman, L. Trani, O. Galanis, T. Van Eck, A. Spinuso, G.-J. Van Den Hazel, N. Steenbakker
14:45-15:00 Developments at the ISC:GEM Catalogue, New Locator GT & Bulletin Re-Build (DAP1+4: O2)
D.A. Storchak, D. Di Giacomo, I. Bondar, J. Harris
15:00-15:15 Kazakhstan National Data Center in Global and Regional Monitoring (DAP1+4: O3)
N.N. Mikhailova, I.I. Komarov, Z.I. Sinyova, I.N. Sokolova, A.A. Smirnov
15:15-15:30 Near Real-Time Processing of Seismic Data from Different Networks at KazNDC (DAP1+4: O4)
Z.I. Sinyova
15:30-15:45 Ireland Array: a New Broadband Seismic Experiment Targets The Structure, Evolution and Seismicity of Ireland and the North Atlantic (DAP1+4: O5)
S. Lebedev, C. Horan, P.W. Readman, A.J. Schaeffer, M.R. Agius, J. Adam, L. Collins, F. Hauser, B.M. O Reilly, T. Blak
15:45-16:00 Renewed System of Seismic Observationsfor the Tsunami Warning in the Russian Far East
(DAP1+4: O6)
V.N. Chebrov, A.A. Gusev, D.V. Droznin, V.N. Mishatkin, V.A. Sergeev, Y.V. Shevchenko, D.V. Chebrov
16:00-16:15 Coffee Break
16:15-16:30 The European Plate Observing System (EPOS): Integrating Monitoring and Data Infrstructures for Solid Earth Science (DAP1+4: O7)
M. Cocco
16:30-16:45 Seismological Observatories and Research Infrastructure Within EPOS (DAP1+4: O8)
T. Van Eck, R. Bossu, W. Hanka, S. Mazza, N. Melis, L. Ottemoeller, A. Villasenor, J. Zednik
16:45-17:00 Seimic Monitoring of Black Sea Coast of The Russian Federation (DAP1+4: O9)
A.A. Malovichko, I.P. Gabsatarova
17:00-17:15 Networking Near Fault Observatories in Europe (DAP1+4: O10)
K.S. Vogfjord, P. Bernard, L. Chiaraluce, G. Festa, D. Faeh, C. Zulfikar
17:15-17:30 The Seismic Network of Ataturk University, Erzurum, and Examples of use of Data (DAP1+4: O11)
M. Ozyazicioglu, M.B. Sorensen, J. Havskov
Seismological Observation and Interpretation (DAP-1) & Seismological Observatories and Research Infrastructures: Towards a European Plate Observatory (DAP-4)
21 August 2012, Tuesday
Lecture hall RED
Conveners D.A. Storchak, T. van Eck, L. Ottemöller, R. Sleeman, A. Malovichko
10:00-10:15 Turning Eyewitnesses to Seismic Sensors for Real Time Epicentral Locations and Rapid Characterisation
of Earthquake's Effects (DAP1+4: O12)
R. Bossu, S. Lefebvre, G. Mazet-Roux
10:15-10:30 Systematic Search for and Analysis of RG-Phase Onsets in Three-component Recordings (DAP1+4: O13)
J. Schweitzer
10:30-10:45 Application of Continuous Wavelet Transform in Automatic Earthquake Signal Onset Picking (DAP1+4: O14)
N. Karamzadeh, Gh. Javan Doloei, Ali M. Reza
10:45-11:00 Hydroacoustic Methods and Instrumentation for Detection of Low-Magnitude Sea Seismic Events (DAP1+4: O15)
A.S. Borisov, S.A. Borisov, B.W. Levin, E.V. Sasorova
11:00-11:15 Comparison of Manual and Automatic Onset Time Picking for Local Earthquake in North Eastern Italy (DAP1+4: O16)
D. Spallarossa, L. Tiberi, G. Costa
11:15-11:30 Coffee Break
11:30-11:45 New Method for Early Detection of Incoming Earthquakes Based on Single-Layer Flat-Coil-Oscillator Absolute-Position Sensor: Other Areas for Specific Application of Such Position Sensors (DAP1+4: O17)
S.G. Gevorgyan, S.T. Muradyan, V.S. Gevorgyan, L.P. Thorose
11:45-12:00 SEISCOMP3 at the Israeli National Data Center (DAP1+4: O18)
Y. Bregman, G. Tikochinsky, Y. Ben Horin, Z. Shemesh
12:00-12:15 Real-Time Automatic Monitoring System (DAP1+4: O19)
B.M. Shubik
12:15-12:30 Telemetred Multichannel System for Geophysical Cable (DAP1+4: O20)
F.I. Ionica
12:30-12:45 Long Period Background Noise Reduction in Broadband Seismic Network of Iran (DAP1+4: O21)
A. Ansari, M. Hodjat
12:45-13:00 A Fast Algorithm for Receiver Function Analysis Based on L1 Minimization (DAP1+4: O22)
F. Roostaee, A. Gholami
13:00-14:30 Lunch
14:30-14:45 Seismicity in Bangladesh Using Local Seismic Station (DAP1+4: O23)
Md. Momenul Islam
14:45-15:00 New Version of Isola Software to Invert Full Waveforms into Seismic Source Models (DAP1+4: O24)
E. Sokos, J. Zahradnik
15:00-15:15 Software Package “Haikin-SNDM” and its Practical Application in Bulgarian National Seismological Network (DAP1+4: O25)
L.M. Haikin, L.I. Begun, A.F. Kushnir, M.E. Morskov, L. Dimitrova, D. Solakov, S. Nikolova
15:15-15:30 Dynamic Activity of the Pacific Subducting Zone Revealed from the Focal Mechanism of the May 2011 China-Russia Border Deep Earthquake (DAP1+4: O26)
Q.-F. Chen, S.-Q. Li, J.-Z. Gao
15:30-15:45 Precised Parameters of Nuclear Explosions Conducted at the Semipalatinsk Test Site on the Basis Of Historical Seismograms Study (DAP1+4: O27)
I.N. Sokolova
15:45-16:00 Unusual Fast Long-Period Waves in Near-Regional Records of a Shallow Earthquake (DAP1+4: O28)
J. Vackar, J. Zahradnik
16:00-16:15 Coffee Break
16:15-16:30 The Induced Seismicity Monitoring System in Northern Sakhalin (Russia) Based on Seisan and Seisnet Software (DAP1+4: O29)
A. Stepnov, A. Gavrilov, A. Konovalov, L. Ottemoller
16:30-16:45 An Assessment of the Microseismicity of the Izmir Metropolitan Area from Local Strong-Motion Network (Izmirnet) (DAP1+4: O30)
E. Gok, O. Polat, M. Kececioglu, Z. Akcig
16:45-17:00 Calculation of Crustal Deformation in Northern Part of the Iran (DAP1+4: O31)
M. Mostafazadeh, S. Ashkpour Motlagh
17:00-17:15 The New Iaspei Standards for Determining Magnitudes from Digital Data and their Relation to Classical Magnitudes (DAP1+4: O32)
P. Bormann, J.W. Dewey, J. Saul, S. Wendt
17:15-17:30 The Russian K-Class System, Its Magnitude – K-Class Relationships and Potential for Future Development and Application (DAP1+4: O33)
P. Bormann, K. Fujita, K. Mackey

 

17:30-18:30 POSTER SESSION-2: Tuesday, 21 August 2012
DAP-1: Seismological Observation and Interpretation &
DAP-4: Seismological Observatories and Research Infrastructures: Towards a European Plate Observatory
Hall 2nd Floor, under PLENARY Hall
DAP1+4: P001 C3G - THE PORTUGUESE COLLABORATORY FOR GEOLOGY, GEODESY AND GEOPHYSICS B. Caldeira, R. Caldeira,
F. Carrilho, J. Carvalho,
S. Custodio, N. Dias,
R. Fernandes,
J. Fonseca,
M. Moreira, L. Quental,
T. Seixas, M. Silva,
G. Silveira
58688
DAP1+4: P002 SEISMIC MONITORING IN THE BALTIC REGION WITH USE OF BAVSEN VIRTUAL NETWORK V.G. Nikulin 59088
DAP1+4: P003 GEOPHYSICAL OBSERVATORY OF MOSCOW UNIVERSITY “ALEKSANDROVKA”(KALUGA REGION, RUSSIA) V.I. Frolov, N.L. Shustov, P.Yu. Pushkarev,
A.G. Yakovlev
59887
DAP1+4: P004 KOERI SEISMIC NETWORK AND EARTHQUAKE PROCESSING SYSTEM M. Yilmazer, D. Kalafat, K. Kekovali, M.D. Samut,
A. Koseoglu, S.A. Poyraz
60079
DAP1+4: P005 VERCE: VIRTUAL EARTHQUAKE AND SEISMOLOGY RESEARCH COMMUNITY E-SCIENCE ENVIRONMENT IN EUROPE G. Moguilny,
H. Schwichtenberg,
J.P. Vilotte
60101
DAP1+4: P006 MICROEISMICITY AND MORPHOTECTONIC OF A PART THE MIDDLE ZAGROS, IRAN M. Nemati, B. Oveisi 56224
DAP1+4: P007 MOMENT TENSOR INVERSION USING REGIONAL BROADBAND SEISMOGRAMS V.M. Pavlov,
I.R. Abubakirov
57275
DAP1+4: P008 AN ALGORITHM FOR CALCULATION OF SYNTHETIC SEISMOGRAMS IN A LAYERED HALF-SPACE WITH APPLYING MATRIX IMPEDANCE V.M. Pavlov 57342
DAP1+4: P009 CROSS-CORRELATION OF AMBIENT NOISE: EXAMPLE FROM IZMIR METROPOLITAN CITY, TURKEY M. Kececioglu, O. Polat,
E. Gok, U. Ceken,
F.J. Chavez-Garcia
57457
DAP1+4: P010 JOINT TIME-FREQUENCY ANALYSIS OF EARTHQUAKES RECORDED BY THE PUERTO RICO STRONG MOTION PROGRAM F.M. Upegui-Botero,
C.I. Huerta-Lopez,
J.A. Caro-Cortes,
J.A. Martinez-Cruzado
57474
DAP1+4: P011 THE PROGRAM “AUTOBYKL” OF AUTOMATIC DETERMINATION OF BASIC PARAMETERS OF REGIONAL EARTHQUAKES OF LAKE BAIKAL REGION M.A. Khritova, N.A. Gilyova 57481
DAP1+4: P012 EFFECTS OF THE NOISE AND FILTERING TECHNIQUES ON THE POLARIZATION ANALYSIS OF SEISMOGRAMS J.J. Galiana-Merino,
S. Rosa-Cintas,
J.L. Rosa-Herranz,
J.J. Martinez-Espla
57607
DAP1+4: P013 USING REAL-TIME PROTOCOL TO TRANSMIT SEISMIC DATA OVER CELLULAR AND SATELLITE CHANNELS S.S. Burguchev,
D.A. Ilinskiy, I.M. Aleshin, V.N. Koriagin,
K.I. Kholodkov
57854
DAP1+4: P014 SOURCE PARAMETERS AND SCALING LAWS OF THE 2004 KOBARID (WESTERN SLOVENIA) SEISMIC SEQUENCE Franceschina, S. Gentili 57959
DAP1+4: P015 GROUND-TRUTH SEISMIC EVENTS ON THE CENTRAL ASIA TERRITORY N.N. Mikhailova,
I.L. Aristova, I.N. Sokolova
57998
DAP1+4: P016 TO NATURE OF NUMEROUS EARTHQUAKES OF HIGH-RISE TIEN SHAN N.N. Mikhailova,
N.N. Poleshko
58003
DAP1+4: P017 SEISMON_WB - AN INTERACTIVE SOFTWARE FOR ROUTINE PROCESSING OF LOCAL SEISMIC DATA J. Doubravova, J. Michalek, J. Horalek 58097
DAP1+4: P018 THE IASPEI STANDARD SEISMIC PHASE LIST J. Schweitzer, P. Bormann, D. Storchak 58228
DAP1+4: P019 SCALING RELATIONS OF SOURCE PARAMETER FOR THE BAIKAL RIFT SYSTEM EARTHQUAKES A.A. Dobrynina,
E.N. Chernykh
58268
DAP1+4: P020 INTERPRETATION OF SEISMOGRAMS OF REGIONAL EARTHQUAKES RECORDED ON MAKANCHI AND KARATAY ARRAYS Z.I. Sinyova 58341
DAP1+4: P021 THE 2011 SEISMIC SWARM IN KRASLICE AREA, CZECH REPUBLIC: VIBRATION EFFECT IN MEDIEVAL JERONYM MINE M. Lednicka, Z. Kalab,
J. Knejzlik
58386
DAP1+4: P022 EVOLUTIONS AND RESULTS OF THE AUTHORITATIVE LOCATION SCHEME AT THE EUROPEAN-MEDITERRANEAN SEISMOLOGICAL CENTRE G. Mazet-Roux, R. Bossu 58435
DAP1+4: P023 THE EURO-MED BULLETIN: STATUS AND RECOMMENDATIONS FOR THE CONTRIBUTORS S. Godey, R. Bossu 58439
DAP1+4: P024 EVALUATION OF VAN EARTQUAKE USING WITH HYPODD PROGRAM M. Kaplan, M. Turkoglu, T. Kilic, Y. Kenan,
S. Zunbul, R. Kartal,
F. Kadirioglu, A. Ide,
D. Karaagac, M. Demir
58640
DAP1+4: P025 SITE RESPONSE ANALYSIS FROM MICROTREMOR SURVEY IN THE HANOI, VIETNAM K.L. Wen, C.M. Lin,
C.H. Kuo, H.P. Nguyen, T.H. Nguyen, T.S. Le
58730
DAP1+4: P026 SIMULATION OF STRONG GROUND MOTION OF THE 1993 TAPU EARTHQUAKE, TAIWAN, USING EMPIRICAL GREEN’S FUNCTION METHOD H.C. Huang, C.Y. Lin 58778
DAP1+4: P027 EARTHQUAKE SOURCE PARAMETERS IN THE AZORES REGION A. Carvalho,
M. Bezzeghoud,
J.F. Borges, B. Caldeira
59411
DAP1+4: P028 THE MANAGEMENT OF EARTHQUAKE PRECURSOR OBSERVATION DATA IN CHINA Ke-chang Zhou,
Zheng-yuan Li
59639
DAP1+4: P029 TEMPORARY SEISMIC ARRAY INVESTIGATIONS IN THE CORINTH OBSERVATORY (GREECE) IN THE FRAMEWORK OF THE REAKT PROJECT N. Voulgaris,
A. Deschamps,
P. Papadimitriou,
P. Bernard, G. Kaviris,
M. Vidal, C. Rioux, I. Kassaras, A. Nercessian, A. Karakostantis,
H. Lyon Caen,
K. Makropoulos
59815
DAP1+4: P030 AMPLITUDE-FREQUENCY CHARACTERISTICS OF VS BROADBAND TILTMETER AND GREAT EARTHQUAKE RECORDS Z.Y. Li, P.J. Lu,
Y.Y. Zhou, Z.Y. Chen
59927
DAP1+4: P031 SEISMIC ACTIVITY IN THE CENTER OF THE EAST EUROPEAN PLATFORM (VORONEZH CRYSTALLINE MASSIVE) A.A. Malovichko,
L.I. Nadezhka,
S.P. Pivovarov,
M.A. Efremenko,
A.E. Semenov
60042
DAP1+4: P032 AUTOMATIC PROCESSING OF SEISMIC DATA IN THE TSUNAMI WARNING SYSTEM IN FAR EAST RUSSIA: TRADITIONAL METHODS AND NEW APPROACHES D.V. Chebrov,
V.N. Chebrov,
A.A. Gusev
60081
DAP1+4: P033 RECALIBRATION OF MAGNITUDE SCALES FOR EARTHQUAKES IN WESTERN TURKEY A. Koseoglu, E. Gorgun, K. Kekovali, F. Turhan, M. Yilmazer, D. Kalafat, M. Comoglu 60088
DAP1+4: P034 STUDY THE DEPENDENCE OF TWO EARTHQUAKE EVENTS IN 20.DEC.2010, MN=6.5, AND 27.JAN.2011, RIGAN AREA F. Saeeda, A. Beitollahi 60122
DAP1+4: P035 LOCAL MAGNITUDE SCALE FOR THE NORTH-WEST OF THE RUSSIAN FEDERATION L.M. Munirova 60133
DAP1+4: P036 INTEGRATION OF PMCC DETECTOR IN SEISMIC OPERATIONAL AUTOMATIC PROCESSING CHAIN. VALIDATION ON MMAI ARRAY Y. Cano, Y. Ben-Horin,
J. Guilbert
60163
DAP1+4: P037 SEISMOLOGICAL STUDIES IN INDIA K.S. Murty 61034
DAP1+4: P038 STRUCTURE OF THE EARTH ON THE DATA OF SEISMIC STATION OF A GLOBAL NETWORK V.Yu. Burmin 59483

Please address your questions on participation in GA ESC 2012, abstract submission,
booking and acquiring of services, online registration system usage and website functioning to the Assembly Secretariat:

ESC 2012 Technical secretariat
Tel./Fax: +7 (495) 726-5135
Mob.: +7 (925) 278-84-55
e-mail: esc2012@onlinereg.ru



 

 
 

ESC 2012 Technical secretariat
esc2012@onlinereg.ru
+7 (495) 726-5135
Mob.: +7 (925) 278-84-55