Home Sign in F.A.Q. Contact us

         

Home / ESC 2012 General information / Program

 

Artificial Intelligence and Pattern Recognition in Geophysical Data Analysis (AI-1)
21 August 2012, Tuesday
Lecture hall CORNER
Conveners A. Gvishiani, M. Mandea
10:00-10:15 Recognition of Earthquake-Prone Areas: 40-Years History, State-of-Art, Validity, Perspectives (AI1: O1)
A.I. Gorshkov, A.D. Gvishiani, A.A. Soloviev
10:15-10:30 Discrete Perfect Sets Clustering of Seismological Data (AI1: O2)
S.M. Agayan, M.N. Dobrovolsky, A.D. Gvishiani, Sh.R. Bogoutdinov
10:30-10:45 Three Dimensional Regional Geophysical Models Based on Joint Inversion (AI1: O3)
P.S. Martyshko, I.V. Ladovskiy, N.V. Fedorova, D.D. Byzov, V.V. Kolmogorova
10:45-11:00 Possible Seismogenic Signatures in the Ionosphere Based on Magnetic Satellite Data Analysis (AI1: O4)
M. Mandea, G. Balasis, A.A. Soloviev
11:00-11:15 Wavelet-Based Smoothness Index of Seismic Noise Waveforms and its Applications for Earthquake Prediction (AI1: O5)
A.A. Lyubushin, S.A. Stroganov
11:15-11:30 Coffee Break
11:30-11:45 An Artificial Neural Network Approach for Site Effects of Strong Motion Network (Izmirnet) in Western Turkey (AI1: O6)
I. Kaftan, E. Gok
11:45-12:00 Discrete Mathematical Analysis of Geophysical Data (AI1: O7)
A.D. Gvishiani, S.M. Agayan, J. Bonnin
12:00-12:15 Monitoring of Global Geomagnetic Activity Using Methods of Discrete Mathematical Analysis (AI1: O8)
R. Kulchinskiy, S. Agayan, Sh. Bogoutdinov, A. Gvishiani, A. Soloviev, R. Lukianova
12:15-12:30 Machine Learning Algorithms for Earthquake Forecasts (AI1: O9)
M. Allameh Zadeh, A. Mohseni
12:30-12:45 Automated Quality Control of Geophysical Time Series (AI1: O10)
R.V. Sidorov, A.A. Soloviev, A. Chulliat, S.M. Agayan, Sh.R. Bogoutdinov, A.D. Gvishiani
12:45-13:00 Recognition of Anomalies in Time Series of Geophysical Data on the Basis of Spectral-Time Analysis (AI1: O11)
V.G. Getmanov, A.D. Gvishiani
13:00-14:30 Lunch
14:30-14:45 Recognition of Wave Disturbance Features on Selected Time Intervals (AI1: O12)
N.R. Zelinskiy, N.G. Kleimenova, S.M. Agayan, O.V. Kozyreva, Sh.R. Bogoutdinov, A.D. Gvishiani, A.A. Soloviev, R.V. Sidorov
14:45-15:00 Intelligent Web-Gis Technology for Spatio-Temporal Research of Geodynamic Processes (AI1: O13)
V.G. Gitis, A.B. Derendyaev
15:00-15:15 Recognition of P-Waves and Tsunamis on Dart Data (AI1: O14)
A.A. Soloviev, K. Stroker, S.M. Agayan, S.R. Bogoutdinov
15:15-15:30 Fuzzy Logic Multidimensional Time Series Analysis and its Application for Investigation of Seismotectonic Deformations (AI1: O15)
S.D. Mikhalevski, S.M. Agayan, V.I. Kaftan, R.I. Krasnoperov
15:30-15:45 Analysis of Time Series of Geophysical Observations on Irregular Grids (AI1: O16)
S.M. Agayan, Sh.R. Bogoutdinov, M.N. Dobrovolsky, A.I. Kagan
16:00-16:15 Coffee Break

 

17:30-18:30 POSTER SESSION-2: Tuesday, 21 August 2012
Al-1: Artificial Intelligence and Pattern Recognition in Geophysical Data Analysis
Hall 2nd Floor, under PLENARY Hall
AI1: P056 WAVEFORM CLUSTERING PROCEDURE WITH ALIGNMENT OF CURVES G. Adelfio, M. Chiodi, A. D Alessandro, D. Luzio 58377
AI1: P057 METHOD OF APPROXIMATE SPLINE FILTRATION OF GEOPHYSICAL DATA TIME SERIES V.G. Getmanov 59125
AI1: P058 WAVELET-BASED AUTOMATED BODY WAVE CLASSIFICATION ON SEISMOLOGICAL RECORDS A.A. Hamed, M.R. Gheitanchi 58237
AI1: P059 CLUSTERING OF SEISMIC EVENTS ON PARAMETERS AS A TOOL TO SOLVE THE LOCAL AND REGIONAL SEISMIC EVENTS IDENTIFICATION PROBLEM FOR ARKHANGELSK SEISMIC NETWORK E.V. Ivanova 58114
AI1: P060 METHODS OF ANALYSIS AND INTERPRETATION OF IONOSPHERIC CRITICAL FREQUENCY FOF2 DATA BASED ON WAVELET TRANSFORM AND NEURAL NETWORKS COMBINATION O.V. Mandrikova, Yu.A. Polozov, T.L. Zaliaev 59774
AI1: P061 RECOGNITION OF AREAS PRONE TO LARGE EARTHQUAKES IN THE CASPIAN-BLACK SEA REGION O.V. Novikova, A.A. Soloviev, A.I. Gorshkov 58004

Please address your questions on participation in GA ESC 2012, abstract submission,
booking and acquiring of services, online registration system usage and website functioning to the Assembly Secretariat:

ESC 2012 Technical secretariat
Tel./Fax: +7 (495) 726-5135
Mob.: +7 (925) 278-84-55
e-mail: esc2012@onlinereg.ru



 

 
 

ESC 2012 Technical secretariat
esc2012@onlinereg.ru
+7 (495) 726-5135
Mob.: +7 (925) 278-84-55